CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C81085

Norma Schafer
Tecnol Medical Products, Inc.
7201 Industrial Park Boulevard
Fort Worth, TX 76180

RE: The tariff classification of a knee immobilizer from Mexico

Dear Ms. Schafer:

In your letter dated October 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your product, code 43825, is used to immobilize or stabilize the knee of a person who has been injured or had surgery. It consists of an approximately 20 inch high strip of knit nylon/foam laminate which will be wrapped around the calf, knee, and lower thigh of the patient and will be held in place by six strips of hook-and-loop fasteners which wrap around the outside of the immobilizer and are tightened through six plastic D-rings. The immobilizer contains seven vertical pockets into which one/half inch wide aluminum stays are inserted. It is these aluminum stays which prevent the patient's knee from bending. In your letter and a phone call to this office you stated that all of the components are products of the U.S. with the exception of the six plastic D-rings which are imported from Taiwan.

The applicable subheading for the knee immobilizer will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other orthopedic appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9021.19.8500 HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). It is binding only on the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division